Question
Atualizado em
27 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre honesty e sincerity ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Honesty is about telling the truth and being fair. Sincerity is when you speak and act truly about your own feelings and beliefs.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I spoke honestly to my boyfriend about why I wanted to break up, but I sincerely hope he finds love because he deserves it."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Honesty is telling the truth or being open to telling the truth
Sincerity is doing an action or feeling a certain way and truly meaning it. Being genuine and truly caring.
If you admit to telling a lie, you are showing honesty.
If you thank someone in person instead of through a text, you are showing more sincerity.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
same meaning
people will say they mean different things but they dont
honesty = honorable behavior
it comes from old french around the 14th century
sincerity = genuine behavior
it comes from french around the 15th century
they come from different time periods
but both words = don't lie or cheat
Was this answer helpful?