Question
Atualizado em
27 jun 2016
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How do you conjugate "to revenge"? I couldn't find anything reliable on the internet. Which leads to my second doubt, is it common to use this as a verb?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
For me revenge is a noun. The verb is "to get revenge (on somebody for something)". I wanted to get revenge on my brother for pranking me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@Svenzie817: Yeah, that's what I thought. But then when I looked up the difference between revenge and vengeance, it said that revenge was both a noun and a verb while vengeance was only a noun. So I'm just confused now because when I looked up the conjugation nothing seemed too reliable in my opinion.
- Inglês (EUA)
To me "revenge" is never a verb, only a noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
No conjugation needed here.
Past positive. I got my revenge.
Potential. I will get my revenge.
Negative. I can't get my revenge.
Neg past. I couldn't get my revenge.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@issym: Thank you! That's why it sounded so weird trying to say it a different way. I've learned my lesson, I shall not trust the internet too much XD.
Deleted user
You're right, according to the Oxford dictionary, "revenge" can be a verb. However, the verb for "revenge" is literary. It would be natural to say "I revenged on my boss" and anyone would understand you, but not everyone would think it's correct (even though it is).
Literary words in English aren't always familiar to native speakers because they're hardly used in daily conversation.
This was an awesome question. Keep it up!
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@Moose98: Oh, I see! Yeah, when I typed "I revenged" into the search bar, the suggestions always continued with "on..." Thank you very much, your answer was very insightful and helpful!