Question
Atualizado em
27 jun 2016
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (Canadá)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
Is it correct?
Tu aimes danser?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
Deleted user
- Francês (França)
- Italiano
there are different ways to aks a question:
-just using the tone of thw voice: tu aimes danser?
-twisting verb and subject: aimes-tu danser?
-using the form est-ce que before the sentence: est-ce que tu aimes danser?
the last one is less common when speaking because it's about adding things so it's less fast to say something. it's quicker to just use the intonation. nevertheless it's still used in some particular cases.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@1sofia: oh! there are many ways to ask
one more question
are there any differences in the twisted verb option and the first one?
merci :)
- Francês (França)
- Italiano
no, there's no difference. but the first one is used when speaking (or in a written dialogue,of course), as the intonation is more clear and fast to use.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Italiano
the twisting way is as much correct when speaking than when writing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)