Question
Atualizado em
6 dez 2017
- Checo
- Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Francês (França)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
"Égaré" is "confused", isn't it? Could it be translated as "lost" in some cases? Is this another way of saying "lost"? What feeling does it evoke in this sentence? "C'est utile, si l'on est égaré pendant la nuit."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
That's right. You can translate that with lost but you can also say ''désorienté''.
In this sentence it's just an information. Maybe we're talking about an object who's useful if we're lost during the night.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
It means "lost". You could use it to mean "confused" but it would be more in a poetic/literary way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
- Inglês (RU)
@anzaor Apart from that I can say "Je suis égaré." if I don't understand or if something confuses me, right?
- Checo
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
If something confuse you, the word égaré is not appropriate. You should say '' Je suis confus(e)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
"perdu" is a synonym of "égaré " that is a bit more casual. Its main meaning is "lost" but you can also say "je suis perdu" when you don't understand something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?