Question
Atualizado em
5 dez 2017
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Português (Brasil)
Como é que se diz isto em Português (Brasil)? WHAT DOES “ EITA PORRA” MEAN ?
Respostas
Deleted user
5 dez 2017
Featured answer
The word "Porra" means cum, sperm, bro. However, this word is very used in Portuguese, especially when you are surrounded by friends. "Eita" means something like "wow". The expression "Eita porra" has a sense of surprise. As alread mentioned, holy crap and holy shit are good translations to the expression "Eita porra. It is not recommended to say this to religious people(Except if you know them very well) and around kids.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
@lehhdpn is not a bad thing to say then ? And how would u say it ? Can you use it in a sentence please ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
It is an expression used when you're around friends, because it may sound very rude depending on the public. It is used when you are astonished with something.
e.g.:
"Eita porra! Não acredito que você caiu de tão alto sem se machucar!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
@lehhdpn would be the same as replacing it for “ nossa “ ?? Thank you so much though :) I appreciate it :)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
Yes, "Nossa" would be perfect to replace it, and it also would be much more polite
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Well, it's almost like "OMG", but you can't say this anytime because "porra" is something similar to "fuck". When you use it you're expressing some kind of fright but you're also swearing. If you don't wanna curse you can just say "eita".
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
"Eita porra" soa um pouco estranho para conversas formais. É melhor substituir por "caramba", "minha nossa", "nossa Senhora", "puxa vida" e até o "puta merda" (informal).
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
"holy crap" is the translation of " eita porra" to english.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
sounds like " what fuck " something like that
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
coloquialmente tb pode ser usado "mano do céu" hahah
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Deleted user
The word "Porra" means cum, sperm, bro. However, this word is very used in Portuguese, especially when you are surrounded by friends. "Eita" means something like "wow". The expression "Eita porra" has a sense of surprise. As alread mentioned, holy crap and holy shit are good translations to the expression "Eita porra. It is not recommended to say this to religious people(Except if you know them very well) and around kids.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
Thank you all so much 🙌🏼😌 I’ve heard this in songs quite a few times and I’ve always wondered what it meant! Muito obrigado gente ♥️