Question
Atualizado em
26 jun 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what does "work-wise" mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
it depends on the way it was used in the sentence, but it probably means "relating to work."
for example, "the situation work-wise is okay", meaning the situation is okay relating to work. (this might mean the situation is bad in other aspects, but relating to work it's okay.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@drapollo: thank you very much for your answering! One more question: is something-wise a common use in English? For example, can I say study-wise?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
It's more of a casual thing, but it's used, yes.
For example, someone asks how you're doing these days, and he knows you're studying for a test right now. But also, you broke up with your boyfriend, so you're a bit sad.
You might say, "study-wise I'm doing very well, but relationship-wise I'm not doing that great"
It's a casual kind of way to talk. I think it comes from phrases like "clockwise" (the direction that a clock moves.)
but yes, you can use it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)