Question
Atualizado em
5 dez 2017
- Húngaro
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I've seen it not only once: "You're the best damn soldier." "You're the best damn thing."
I know what the 'damn' means but we should put an adjective after it to get a positive sentence. Am I not right?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Damn is used just for extra emphasis, it is actually “damned” but it is often shortened to damn.
It is used as an adjective (as in your examples) but also often used as an adverb (when it modifies an adjective).
She is damn pretty.
It’s damn cold outside today.
Not sure if I totally answered your question, hope it helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Húngaro
@SumaFromChicago
Yes, I've known this what you've written. But they literally don't put an adjective after the damn and I don't know why. Also, there's an Avril Lavigne song Best damn thing. This title is totally meaningless, very opposite.
We Hungarians also use damn but we always put an adjective after this word.
Oh, peoples!
Yes, I've known this what you've written. But they literally don't put an adjective after the damn and I don't know why. Also, there's an Avril Lavigne song Best damn thing. This title is totally meaningless, very opposite.
We Hungarians also use damn but we always put an adjective after this word.
Oh, peoples!