Question
Atualizado em
5 dez 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Jesus lord e Jesus Christ ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
Jesus Christ is the name and you would say Lord Jesus to honor Him.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Christ - name given to Jesus
Lord - honorific title
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Don't forget to capitalize the "L" in "Jesus Lord". 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@AAAM Yes! 😊 Great question! I sometimes don't realize the difference in daily conversation haha.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@AAAM haha that's great! This app helps a lot! Especially since there are many native speakers of English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@AAAM me too!!! I use it mostly for Korean haha. Are you new on this app?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Christ means "anointed one" in Greek, and is an honorific. Lord is someone who has authority over you, a title, rather than an honorific. You can combine them into Christ Jesus the Lord or Lord Jesus Christ.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Jesus is the Greek translation of Yeshua, which means "God saves". Lord and Christ are both titles, like Emperor. Lord means that He is in charge, Christ means "anointed one" someone who was chosen for a specific task, in this case, to be the salvaion of all humanity.
Was this answer helpful?