Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2016
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com turn down .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
l just wanna know what does that mean and how many ways to use it.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Sterling: Please turn down the music it is too loud.
Turn down the heat on the stove.
Turn down the volume.
Turn down for what!
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@bridoki841: I have entered here expecting "turn down for that!" , I'm leaving satisfied haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
@Sterling: it's a popular term that teens in America say meaning they are excited
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@bridoki841: Does the phrase 'turn down' have other meaning?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
There is a title [Stars Who Turned Down TV Roles On ‘Breaking Bad,’ ‘The Shield,’ ‘Sex And The City’ And More] but it doesn't have the same meaning with yours example.
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
@Sterling: can be used to 'refuse' an offer. to say no.
'she turned down the position.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
- phrase: "turn down the cups for me please"
context: In the kitchen my mom wants me to turn the cups upside down so they can dry properly.
- "Jesse can't you turn that down!?"
Context: an annoyed parent wants Jesse to turn down the music, tv, or ect.
-"Turn it down for what"
Context: A popular phrase due to a American song. Often used when kids are excited. The fad wont last long. I don't really use the term.
-"Turn down the stove for me please" or "turn down the fire for me please"
Context: In the kitchen, someone tell me to lower the temperture on the stove.
Was this answer helpful?