Question
Atualizado em
5 dez 2017
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa ain't and 'til ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
ain't = am not
'til = until
However, even though "ain't" is a shortened form of "am not", you will often here it spoken in place of other conjugations of "to be". For example,
"He ain't a good guy."
"That just ain't right."
"You ain't fit for this kind of work."
'til, in contrast, does not have any funny quirks.
"I won't be there 'til noon."
"You have 'til midnight to take out the trash."
"I won't leave 'til I die."
You can use " 'til " anywhere you use "until", but you cannot use "am not" every time you use "ain't".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?