Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
Como é que se diz isto em Castelhano (México)? I was supposed to attend an English school as a child but since there was no space I was placed in a French one.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@vrtdr: "Tenía que haber atendido a una escuela de Inglés de niño, pero como no había espacio para mi, me pusieron en uno de Francés."
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Se suponía que debía asistir a una escuela de inglés de niño, pero como no había espacio, me pusieron en una de francés.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
English school meaning a school from England, right? Ok... From this point, they said "escuela de inglés", and that means a school for learning English.
My translation: "Se suponía que debía haber ido a una escuela inglesa cuando era niño, pero como no había cupo, fui a una escuela francesa".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
i mean a school that teaches in english vs a school that teaches in french. in canada we have both
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
There's no short translation for that. It has to be "una escuela donde enseñan en inglés/francés".
"Se suponía que debía haber ido a una escuela donde enseñaran en inglés cuando era niño, pero como no había cupo, fui a una escuela donde enseñaban en francés".
Or maybe changing to "tomaba clases en inglés". As I said before, there's no shirt translation.
Was this answer helpful?