Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa beating the heat at the beach ?
I don't know what "beat" means here.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
"Beat" in this context means to win, or conquer something. So it means you're winning over the heat by going to the beach where you can swim and cool down.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@OhHyeJin
Oh, I really like beating the heat at the beach! Thanks for your help(^_^)
Oh, I really like beating the heat at the beach! Thanks for your help(^_^)