Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa i'm having a moment. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that you're emotional, or shocked.
Like, "wow, I just met a famous celebrity. I'm having a moment."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm experiencing emotion with such intensity, I need to not talk to people, so I can process it."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Sometimes people use this phrase sarcastically too. Depending on context, it shouldn't be taken seriously all the time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@lost_n_music:
Oh, is it?
Sarcastically like how?,,, like being rhetoric?.
Could you be more specific?.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Grat: Well, it can mean a lot of things...
Example: Imagine going to your boyfriend's/girlfriend's house and then you see them with another boy/girl. You would feel very depressed and probably go back home.. If someone saw that you were really heartbroken than they would ask "What Happened?" or "Are you okay?". You would probably respond "I'm having a moment."
Example 2: If you were with the one you like and you almost kiss them, but someone interrupts you would probably say "I'm having a moment!! "
So overall, you would say this based on your emotions. 😄 Good Luck! 👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Im sorry, "sarcastically" isn't the right word but it's more like exaggeration. For example, "Oh! So Connor isn't into short girls like I thought he was??? Oh my gosh my life is a lie... I am having a moment." More like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Grat: When people say something sarcastically, they usually say the word with an accent. If you ever go to America and you hear a word that is pronounced sarcastically, that means that they are just kidding and you shouldn't take it seriously.
For Example
Mom/Father : Hey, (Your name) can you please go to the store and buy me food?
Then if you were to respond sarcastically, you would say this " Yeeaahh, because I am sooo going to walk all the way to the store." Sometimes it is rude even when you try to make a joke when being sarcastic, so be careful! Anyways Good Luck!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@lost_n_music: aha!!, that example really helps me catch the nuance. Thanks alot.
- Coreano
@Xander_2354:
I really appreciate your detailed explanation.
Now i get the meaning & idea when to use it + how i should interprete it.
My Great THANKs to you.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Grat: Your Welcome! I do answer often and I will give detailed answers if I can. Your Welcome and Good Luck. 😄👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano