Question
Atualizado em
4 dez 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre encourage e promote ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Bennety Encourage is like offering support or nudging someone to do something, and promote is a verb that means uplifting. Both have positive connotations. Encourage sentence: "I encourage you to try out for the basketball team because you are so talented!" Promote sentence: "This banner will help our company promote the new deal we are offering"
Was this answer helpful?