Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I live in Tokyo now. e I'm livening in Tokyo now. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I live in Tokyo now.
Or
I'm living in Tokyo now.
(Not "livening")
They are the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@yy_latteart: Not true there is a subtle difference for those that understand tense of verbs. I live in Tokyo now is an absolute, it is the present tense indicative form of the verb. "I am living in Tokyo now" is a statement that in your current state of being you reside in Tokyo, however since you are using the present continuous form, there are subtle implications that you plan on changing your living arrangements sometime in the future. Present continuous is an action that is going on in the present, but at some point will end.
Examples:
I am eating an apple <------------This will end
She is driving to the mall <------------ Will end
I am living (alive) <---------------- You WILL die at some point
The unfortunately fact is that most people will not recognize the subtle difference in verb tenses as a result, we have a entire country of people (US) that constantly misuse them.....
You can say either one people will understand what you mean, but from a technical point of view they are not the same, even if people choose to believe they are....
Was this answer helpful?