Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The hell you are ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means "No you will not"
Example:
If a child is being defiant and tells their parents they are going to do something they are not supposed to be doing, the parents would say "The hell you are... Now go to your room"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
This is one of my favorite slangs. Like @JerryWitmanJr: said, it means "no you will not". But also, this implies "as if you're going to do that" in a stronger way.
Tom: "I'm going to borrow your new Mercedes."
Jim: "The hell you are!"
Tom: "I dare you to kiss that crocodile."
Jim: "The hell I will!"
Tom: "Mind if I kiss your girlfriend?"
Jim: "The hell you are!"
The hell "he/she/I/you/we/they" "am/are/will"
- "The hell he is!"
- "The hell they are!"
- "The hell I will!" ("will" can imply both yes and no)
- "The hell we will!"
- "The hell you are!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@moose98
Good point. It could also mean "I am going to do it instead"
"I am going to ask that girl out"
"The hell you are, I am going to ask her out"
Was this answer helpful?