Question
Atualizado em
2 dez 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
it's alright to say: You are a beauty?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's grammatically correct but sounds pretty weird in everyday speech.
"You are beautiful."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"You are a beauty" needs a period on the end of the sentence, not a question mark. You tell people they are beautiful. You don't ask people if they are beautiful.
If you were to say to someone else, "You are a beauty?" it would sound like you were being sarcastic and telling them that you didn't think they were beautiful. The sentence would sound like:
"Haha, you think you are a beauty? I think you are conceited and vain."
Oh, nevermind. I just realized you didn't mean the question mark in that way. The question mark is just there because you asked a question on Hinative.
But still, I'll leave my comment the same because the information is useful to know.
"You are a beauty." is alright to say.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?