Question
Atualizado em
12 set 2014
- Japonês
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can you talk obviously different subject from what you said just now, after you said speaking of which, incidentally, or by the way?
For example
I want to go there. By the way(or Speaking of which or incidentally), my mother looked sad this morning.
Could you explain the three differences?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"By the way" would be the best in that scenario as it is used to introduce a new unrelated topic. I think "by the way" is translated as "ところで".
"Speaking of which" doesn't fit because the topics seem unrelated. I think "speaking of which" would be translated to "そう言えば".
The same goes for "incidently".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks!
I have a additional question about by the way. What I heard was if people say the phrase, they usually come back the previous subject.
When you are talking about A, and say by the way. Then you talk about B, after that will you talk about something about A?
Deleted user
By the way - introduces a new topic
Speaking of which - introduces a related topic
Incidentally - introduces new topic but implies you will go back to the first topic
Was this answer helpful?