Question
Atualizado em
2 dez 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa duly appreciated ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
to be duly appreciated = to be properly appreciated
duly (adv)
1. in a proper, fitting or due manner
2. at the proper time; punctually
Basically, "duly" can mean either "properly" or "punctually."
"Duly noted," for example, means correctly or appropriately recorded.
"He duly arrived to collect Alice," means "He arrived on time to pick up Alice."
More Examples:
"You have been duly warned."
"'The poor man died in the flu epidemic,' he said, his voice sounding duly respectful."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?