Question
Atualizado em
1 dez 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre America e USA ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
1 dez 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
The United States of America is the country アメリカ合衆国. Strictly, "America" is the two continents North America and South America, but it is also used as the short form of "United States of America" by people from the US.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
USA stands for "United States of America." "America" is just a shorter way of saying that. People sometimes also call it "The US", which just stands for "The United States"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The USA and Canada is in North America, while countries like Mexico, Columbia, and ect are in South America. I hope I explained your question
4
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
The United States of America is the country アメリカ合衆国. Strictly, "America" is the two continents North America and South America, but it is also used as the short form of "United States of America" by people from the US.
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@jimpjorps it’s The US, USA, The United States, or The United States of America if you want to get technical... for while some may call the US America... The United States is one of many countries in The America’s and One of Three in North America... so while people will know you mean The US when you say America, it can technically mean one of many countries.
2
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Mexico, Canada, USA are north America, central america is Guatemala, el Salvador, Honduras, etc and south America is Brazil, Argentina, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
America is just the short way of saying The United States of America. It has nothing to do with Canada as some people suggested. USA is just abbreviated form. You can say US, USA, America, ‘Murica, land of the free home of the brave.
6
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Some Americans are just lazy to tell that their country is actually the United States and not the word America which devided in to regions which consist of Spanish speaking and English speaking areas.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Our Country Has No Name
https://youtu.be/cLANE6eug8c
0
likes
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@nick-e no America is Canada & the US & Mexico & El Salvador & Guatemala & Honduras & Panamá & and more
AND south America is Colombia & Brazil & Argentina & Venezuela & Chile & Perú and more
so as far as I know no South America and north America aren't the same ... central America and north America are
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
As a citizen of the U.S. most of us here say America when we're joking around, such as we might say "this is America! I can do what I want!" although some of us may be slightly joking. We also call ourselves American because it's very difficult and tiresome to tell anyone that asks that "I'm a citizen of the United States of America." the name USA stands for United States of America. since Americans love to shorten everything, it's easier to just say America. it really has nothing to do with the south American continent or the North, or Canada or Mexico. it is simply an abreviation of a long country name.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@HDGD I understand America is the name of the continent(s) of America as North America and South America. Finding contradictions where you mention in your reply, “America is Canada,..” and “South America”, I think mentioning “(knowing) South America and North America aren’t the same,..” contradicts your first post where you state, “America is a continent formed by three countries,..” I feel I mention North America as being different from South America. I also feel where you state, “…the US wants to call themselves America since they don’t have a name.” is a matter of intercultural difference because the “United States (located in the middle of the continent)” are of North America.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Guys… America is not a continent… there is South America and North America… there is no continent just called America…
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@Yellowsharpie since we're talking about the US which is in north America there's no need to say north America because we already know that we're talking about North America..
I read most comments and as I can see we're not really talking about what u said, that ain't just America just North and south America
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
so simple: America is a continent and USA name for this country and that's all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)