Question
Atualizado em
28 fev 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Good afternoon or good evening or good morning! I was doing an English quiz on this English learning website and came across something I'm confused about. Can you help me out?
Living in Canada is nice, but the winters are a little too cold here.
1. Is it common to say the winters in plural like this?
2. Is it wrong to say '~but the winter is a little too cold here'?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is common, and it is correct to say it both ways. When the plural form is used, winter is an event. When the singular form is used, winter is a season.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, they are interchangeable in casual communication. Very seldom would there be a reason to clarify.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)