Question
Atualizado em
11 set 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre begin e start ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Bengali
- Inglês (EUA)
Begin, when used as transitive verb, means "start, perform, or undergo the first part of an action or activity."
Start, when used as transitive verb, means "cause (an event or process) to happen", or "cause or enable someone or something to begin doing or pursuing something."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are able to be used the same way as eachother and mean about the same thing. Start just gives a more immediate feeling then begin does.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
I don't think theres any difference between the two. They're both synonyms of each other, basically they mean the same. Like, you can uss, "Let's start the exam. " or "Let's begin the exam. " either way they both mean the same.
Was this answer helpful?