Question
Atualizado em
29 nov 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
What’s the phrasal verb it means you catch a new word from the conversation which is talked by local people when you are in the non-mother tongue country. I think “pick up” could be suitable but is there anything with “take”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"pick up" sounds correct, it's the phrase I would use:
"I picked up this phrase" = I learnt this phrase by exposure to the language
I don't know if there is a phrase that means exactly the same thing but uses the word "take". Maybe you could say: "I took to using this phrase". To me though, this sounds more like "I heard this phrase and I liked it, so I started using it"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Chieko_Norwich I can't think of a phrase with "take" that means "pick up".
The phrases to do with understanding that have "take" might be:
"if I take your meaning..." if I understand
"the thing I take from what you said..." I will remember
"take a note of..." remember
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Igirisujin Thank you! I thought I’d learned something with “take” as that meaning but maybe I mixed up with other phrasal verbs. These expressions you suggested are interesting :)