Question
Atualizado em
28 nov 2017
- Hindi
-
Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Turco
O que significa Gözün Aydın ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
it means "congratulations" . but like if you wish good things for yourself and if it becomes real, somebody can say to you Gözün aydın. it is about luck
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Curdo
Something you want very much and when it becomes real , your close friends say ‘ Gözün aydın’
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@LadyHaniya
Hi, I don't know exactly definition.
"gözün aydın" also "gözünüz aydın", "gözün aydın olsun" are used for gratulation. It is used when someone hear a joyful word from another.
For example, imagine you are away from your home, and months later you go back home. Your neighbours say your mother "gözün aydın", because you returned and your mother very very happy.
Also other friends explanations are true.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Turco
It doesn't exactly mean congratulations ("tebrikler"). There is no literal translation to English, you say "gözün aydın" to someone who was expecting for news about something that was important to them, and outcome was good. It literally means "you have bright eyes" because you say it someone who looks happy at that moment for receiving good news. It can be most of the times used like "congratulations" but not exactly. For example you can say it to a mother who was expecting his son to come back from war, when he comes back safe. You say gözünüz aydın, you don't say tebrikler (which exactly means congratulations).
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
when a woman has a new baby, we say gözün aydın. having a baby is sth wonderful
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
@ismailbektas @ismailavci76 @firataydin91 @kucukce134 Thank you all for the great feedbacks, I appreciate your help so much 😙