Question
Atualizado em
27 fev 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "Gasoline will float on water." e "Gasoline floats on water." ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Almost the same.
"Gasoline will float on water" can sometimes sound like you are planning something because you are talking about the future.
"Gasoline floats on water" can be interpreted as a passive voice present tense:
A mama bird drinks.
Gasoline floats on the water.
They all die.
But usually both phrases mean the same thing: a statement of fact.
Was this answer helpful?