Question
Atualizado em
21 jun 2016
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre thought e thinking ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@long-overdue: "I'm thinking." "I'm thinking about…"
"I've thought about…" "Here's my thought:"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Thought" is either past tense or a noun, as in
"I've thought"
or
"I've had a thought."
"Thinking" is present tense, as in
"I am thinking."
or
"I have been thinking."
or
"I was thinking."
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@bruise @katelarso Thank guys! But I'm still unclear about how they differ when being nouns.
As in this sentence: "What's the thinking behind the decision to combine the two departments"
Could you be more specific?
- Inglês (EUA)
@long-overdue: in that particular context, they can be used almost interchangeably. When thinking is used more as a noun, then it means the same thing as thought.
Was this answer helpful?