Question
Atualizado em
21 jun 2016
- Russo
- Tártaro
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre perceive e feel ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
When they are both used as verbs.
Respostas
21 jun 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
To feel something has two meaning. You could feel something with your fingers, really another word for touch. But you could also "feel" something not physical e.g. Love. An example would be: "I feel like I'm in love"
To perceive something also has two meanings. It's most common use is to interpret something yourself. E.g. "I do not perceive it in the same way as you". It's second meaning is to perceive an object, similar to feeling it but still different. This is because when you feel something you only "touch" it but but when you perceive something you can use other senses to tell what it is. E.g. "After reading about it I perceive cake as more fattening than I used to think".
Was this answer helpful?