Question
Atualizado em
21 jun 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa jock is on you ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I've never heard of the phrase "jock is on you" do you maybe mean "joke is on you"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If you mean "joke is on you" I'll try to make an example:
Person 1: I just painted all over your car! >:)
Person 2: Jokes on you, that's not my car! :D
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's like someone trying to play a prank or do something bad to you, but it backfires, or doesn't turn out the way they wanted it to.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Elaine_Claire: yes. i mistyped.
@pasta: thank you~
joke is on you = jokes on you?
if not, "joke is" will be "joke's"?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA)