Question
Atualizado em
26 nov 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre via e by ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
In passive sentences, by indicates the subject of the action if you were to rewrite the sentence in active voice:
"The experiment was carried out by Dr. Walker."
Via gets used in passive sentences as well, but it should indicate how, or with what, the subject of action did it:
Dr. Walker carried out the experiment via arthroscopy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I travelled to England by train.
I travelled to England via France.
"By train" means I took a train to England.
"Via France" means my train went through France to get to England.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?