Question
Atualizado em
21 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre only e simply ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
"simply" have several meanings,one of which is "only",according to English-English dictionary.
when "simply" means "only",what's the differense between the two?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They're interchangeable when they both mean "just" except maybe simply is slightly more formal
Well "simply" can't be used to mean "the one." "He is the only person left" but not "He is the simply person left."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@hhhhqqqq: You could say "I simply cook on the weekends" instead of, "I only cook in the weekends." It wouldn't sound quite right in the US though.
Was this answer helpful?