Question
Atualizado em
25 nov 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Which is correct?
She was lying on the bed.
She was laying on the bed.
Why?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
The former is correct because the latter doesn't specify what she is laying.
Unlike "lie" which is an intransitive verb, "lay" is a transitive verb, meaning it requires an object.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
She was lying on the bed.
See this site for an explanation:
https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/798...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Thank you. Oh, just didn't get the meaning of the verb "lay low". And it made a mess in my mind))
- Inglês (EUA)
Ah. "Lay low" is slang which essentially means to not draw attention to yourself, or keep out of sight.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user