Question
Atualizado em
23 nov 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre base e basis ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
23 nov 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Base means something like "the starting point". You can use it to refer to the bottom of a chair or building, for example:
"If you want to get another room key, go to the lobby, which is at the base of the hotel."
"I broke the base of my lamp, so I need to get a new one, since it keeps falling on me."
"Basis" is a more abstract word. It means the same thing as "base" but you use it for things that don't exist.
"We were in the same class every year of school, and we love the same shows. That's the basis of our friendship."
You can also use basis to describe frequency, or how often something happens.
"I get paid on a weekly basis. I feel sorry for people who get paid every two weeks, because it must be harder to budget their money."
There is also a set phrase "first name basis" which means that instead of calling John Smith "Mr. Smith", you just call him "John", which indicates you are close to him.
"Have you ever met any of the presidents?"
"Yeah, Barack and I went to school together."
"Wow, you're on a first name basis with him?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?