Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
22 nov 2017
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "They say he didn't have an enemy. His was a greatness to behold."(Especially the "his" in the second sentence) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"his" = the person who didn't have an enemy
"His was a greatness to behold" = That person was so great, he is a person that you should respect (because it's so impressive)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@jimpjorps Thanks for your reply. Which understanding is correct "the HIS equals to HE" or "the HIS means like HIS SPECIALNESS"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Right, specifically "his = the greatness that belonged to that person"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?