Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Please show me example sentences with 'ain't'. Do people commonly use it in every informal situations?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@yeon-- yes several people use the word ‘’ain’t’’. But only in informal situations like you stated. Otherwise people commonly use the word ‘’isn’t’’
Examples:
She ain’t going to the party.
He ain’t going to school today
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Ain't" isn't a proper English word. I have never said "ain't" in my life - except as a joke, and none of my friends say "ain't".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I hardly ever hear people say "ain't" in conversation. It is used in some regions of the USA, but where I am from it is associated with having a poor quality education. I know that sounds harsh, but it is not a word I would add to my vocabulary if I were learning English, unless you know people who use it and want to speak like them. In that case, an example sentence would be: I ain't got time to waste. (Meaning: I don't have time to waste.) She ain't messing around. (Meaning: She is not messing around.) Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Ain't" is slang for "is not". and its typically seen as low-class or unsophisticated speech. You would never say "ain't" in a formal situation because its incorrect English. but a lot of people use it when they are not in formal situations.
examples
I ain't coming home till 4pm
i ain't going
Was this answer helpful?