Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I had 21 dollars to my name ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
the person only has 21 dollars, that is all the money they have, they don't have any more money in the bank.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It just means counting all your money together, you only have 21 dollars total.
I think (but I'm not sure) the idea is that because everything is electronic nowadays, "to my name" means "all the electronic money that is linked to my name".
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that they literally only had 21 dollars.
It is common in literature to say "I only had a dollar to my name" or "I only had the clothes on my back", which means that you have do not have many possessions or money.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)