Question
Atualizado em
22 nov 2017
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "by no mean" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Turco
It's "by no means" not "by no mean". And it means "not by any means" or "not at all".
e.g.:
It is by no means certain that we'll finish the project by June.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente