Question
Atualizado em
20 nov 2017
- Persa
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Italiano
When do we use"prego,si figurati"? What does it mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
We use "prego, si figuri" after someone says "grazie". It means "you are welcome".
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
it's like you are welcome
you use this sentence when you help someone and he say you thanks.
thanks = grazie
you are welcome = prego or prego figurati
"figurati" is like " isn't necessary that you say me thanks because help you isn't a problem for me"
I know it maight sounds weird that only one word have this meaning.
but "figurati" have this meaning only after "prego"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"Prego, figurati" or "Prego, si figuri" (This is formally)
You can use these sentences like "You're welcome".
Was this answer helpful?