Question
Atualizado em
20 nov 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
look who's talking what does it mean? and when it's used?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It is used when someone makes a statement that is hypocritical, and in this case another person may say "look who's talking" because they do the same thing that they criticized another person for. For example, if I steal things often and I complain about how another person steals, someone may say "look who's talking, you steal all the time!".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Hi again. So, okay well this is difficult to explain. Okay this is the scenario. Liam secretly likes Sophie but then Andrews says he likes her and then Liam says she is the worst person in the world but he was all over her a minute ago then another person would say look who's talking. I hope this helped it was rather hard to explain
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@kyle1234432 if someone says to me that i am pretty...let's say that... it's oke to answer with: look who's talking?