Question
Atualizado em
20 nov 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre originated from e be originated from ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
There isn't a difference! Though, saying "be originated from" isn't good English grammar.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
but it is used as a past particicle like “The data originated from the report is accurate.” does it still mean same with originate from?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@sarahlialex In that sentence, the correct way to conjugate "orinigate from" is "originating from". It still means the same!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
so not originated from,it should be originating from right?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@sarahlialex It all depends on the tense.
"He originated from Mexico, but moved to Canada when he was young."
- It's correct because the whole sentence is in past tense.
"The data originating from the report is accurate."
- Because the main point is in the present tense, originating from must follow present tense.
I hope I helped 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
ok,so it can not be used like be originated something right