Question
Atualizado em
20 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
there is a comma and conjunction word and . sometimes I saw conjunction word without comma . if there is a comma before conjunction , it means all of them used with comma are just extra information .. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When you get into more advanced writing, there's more than one correct way to punctuate in some situations.
Coordinating Conjunctions: and, but, for, nor, or, so, and yet
Independent Clauses:
I wanted pizza. John wanted soup.
Joined:
I wanted pizza, but John wanted soup.
Alternative:
I wanted pizza; John wanted soup.
You can use a semicolon in place of a comma and conjunction when joining related sentences.
Independent Clauses:
I wanted pizza. I didn’t want soup.
Joined:
I wanted pizza, but I didn't want soup.
I wanted pizza but not soup.
Because we eliminated the redundant words after joining the sentences, the second "sentence" can no longer stand on its own. The comma is removed.
Subordinating Conjunctions: after, although, as, as if, because, before, even if, even though, if, if only, rather than, since, that, though, unless, until, when, where, whereas, wherever, whether, which, while
Subordinating clause at the end:
I wanted to get soda because it’s hard to eat popcorn without it.
Subordinating clause at the beginning:
Because it’s hard to eat popcorn without it, I wanted to get more soda.
Using commas to offset non-essential information:
While walking through the park, a favorite activity of mine, I sprained my ankle.
I hated getting up early when I was a child, and I still do, so I commonly missed the bus to school.
While related, the offset information is not vital to the sentence.
Getting to your example:
Innovation is key to business survival, and companies put substantial resources into inspiring employees to develop new ideas.
Ask yourself, is there an independent clause on each side of the comma? If so, there should be a comma before the conjunction. If not, remove the comma.
Innovation is key to business survival.
Companies put substantial resources into inspiring employees to develop new ideas.
Are those both complete sentences? Yes, so the comma is correct. The person that marked it incorrect is mistaken.
However, as mentioned before, punctuation can vary. Some style guides allow you to combine closely related sentences without the comma; that's typically only allowed with very short sentences, though.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@selftaughtfailure when we are joining the independent clauses , the sentence after conjunction is not essential and additional information? Or it doesn't matter of non essential information just to join the two sentences ? I wanna know the sentence " I didn't want soup " is important or not
- Coreano
@selftaughtfailure and only subordinating clauses can offset non essential information ? Or coordination clauses can do as well?
- Inglês (EUA)
@qkslqksl22
I added to my previous answer. I addressed what I believe you were originally asking about.
I wanted pizza, but I didn't want soup.
I wanted pizza. I didn't want soup.
Independent clauses are effectively sentences. So, you can remove ", but" and have two complete sentences. "I didn't want soup" isn't essential nor nonessential to "I wanted pizza." They are both complete thoughts/sentences.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@qkslqksl22
You can use both.
Example:
I went for a walk, in my favorite jacket, but I forgot my phone.
"In my favorite jacket" is nonessential and can be removed.
That would leave you with:
I went for a walk, but I forgot my phone.
I went for a walk. I forgot my phone.
Both are correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?