Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Which one is correct? A or B?
A: You can count on me.
B: You can count me on.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Peashooter's answer is correct. My mistake
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Both are correct but have a different meaning.
A > you are telling someone that a person can trust or believe in you.
B > you are telling someone to include you on a particular thing.
I will do it for you. You can count on me.
If you want to go in the park. You can count me on.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
A is correct. The meaning is "You can depend/rely on me."
B would be correct if it's "You can count me in." which means "I will join" or "You can include me (in your plans)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Deleted user
only A is correct to me.
I've never heard "you can count me on", and I can't think of a time when it would ever sound natural.
When you want to be included in something, you'd say "count me in", not "count me on". at least that's what we'd say in America.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês