Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
this is a bit tricky question.
I am curious how I decide to use "the or that " in a sentence when it refers the words used in the same paragraph
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
'the' would be used when you are speaking about something im general.
'that' would be the same, but it points out the subject
>.< It's hard to explain. I can reword it if necessary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Why do we use this and these?
We use this (singular) and these (plural) as pronouns:
- to talk about people or things near us:
This is a nice cup of tea.
Whose shoes are these?
- to introduce people:
This is Janet.
These are my friends, John and Michael.
WARNING:
We don’t say These are John and Michael.
We say This is John and this is Michael.
- to introduce ourselves to begin a conversation on the phone:
Hello, this is David, Can I speak to Sally?
Why do we use that and those?
We use that (singular) and those (plural):
- to talk about things that are not near us:
What’s that?
This is our house, and that’s Rebecca’s house over there.
Those are very expensive shoes.
- We also use that to refer back to something someone said or did:
- Shall we go to the cinema?
- Yes, that’s a good idea.
- I’ve got a new job.
- That’s great.
- I’m very tired.
- Why is that?
this, these, that, those with nouns
We also use this, these, that and those with nouns to show proximity
We use this and these for people or things near us:
We have lived in this house for twenty years.
Have you read all of these books?
… and that and those for people or things that are not near us:
Who lives in that house?
Who are those people?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Give me the cup.
Give me this cup. (This sentence sounds more specific, but the other sentence could be correct too. It depends mainly on the context.)
As you might have noticed, the sentence in the parenthesis was referring to the second sentence so I used 'this'. If I had used 'the' it would have been more confusing as to which sentence I was referring to since it doesn't point out which sentence I am referring to unless I add more information on the sentence. Like this:
"The second sentence sounds more specific, but the other sentence could be correct too."
On the example I was able to use 'the' instead of 'this' but I had to add the word 'second' so the reader could know which sentence I was talking about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@ChocoMonstah sorry I am still confused . so did u switch to "this " instead of that to explain those two sentences ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
The first and third sections are the examples, and the paragraphs that follow are the explanations. But I will type out more examples in a bit.
I'll show instead of explaining, maybe that will work better.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@ChocoMonstah yep thanks you . I wanna resolve this problem because I have a problem whether to use the or that in an academic writing . and still hard to understand 😥
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
This kid pushed me!
(This sentence points out the kid.)
The kid pushed me!
(This sentence just mentions the kid.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
The mitochondria is often called 'the powerhouse of the cell' as this organelle supplies the cell with energy to carry on its functions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@ChocoMonstah so whenever we use this or that which referred something mentioned before, we emphasize of the noun after this or that then . otherwise like the doesn't emphasize noun though
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@qkslqksl22 yes, using 'this' instead of 'the' can be used to emphasize/point out/highlight something. It carries a bit more of an impact.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)