Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2016
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre even if I don't like the food, I will eat it e even though I don't like the food, I will eat it ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In this context, I would say they are pretty much the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@miiikuuu39: Even if sometimes suggests that you haven't tried it before, but sometimes it means the same as Even though.
Even though indicates that you have tried it before
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"even if" implies that the speaker does not currently know if s/he will like the food or not, but s/he will still eat it regardless.
"even though" implies that the speaker already knows s/he does not like the food but that s/he will still eat it.
generally "even if" is used when there is uncertainty or an imaginary scenario; whereas, "even though" is used with a more concrete, already fixed fact.
Was this answer helpful?