Question
Atualizado em
18 nov 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa goddam ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
It’s a way to show frustration.
Example - This goddam thing is so annoying!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You use it when you're really frustrated.
Ex. The goddamn Commies have taken Alaska!!! Screamed Trump.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
It's short for "God damn it!", where "it" refers to some unpleasantness that you see, and you are calling on God to damn it. It's a general curse that suits almost all occasions. It is used to express frustration and/or disappointment.
Alternatively, you can use this expression as an adjective, in which case you are calling for curses to fall on the noun it describes.
Just as we many other words, its meaning can twisted to express simple astonishment.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Goddamn is often used to express frustration, as in: This test is so goddamn hard to study for.
It's important to note that "goddamn" can be very offensive to some people because they consider it insulting to their God, so it's best to use this word around friends or people you know won't be offended by it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)