Question
Atualizado em
16 nov 2017
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Merry .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Merry Christmas! (used in the US)
*it should be noted that we don't use merry for any other holiday, just Christmas.
He was feeling quite merry after a few beers. (British English)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
can i use Merry as we use the word happy ? example: He is merry to see you
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It can't be used as a substitute for happy. It means cheerful and lively whereas happy means to show contentment. You will only typically hear merry in reference to Christmas in the US. It's in Christmas caroles and books but when you use it outside of that, it sounds weird.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Instead of it being more similar to happy, I think merry is more similar to the word “Jolly.” Example would be “You can almost hear the sound of their merry laughter.” But like the other person said, it’s not commonly used in the U.S. aside from Merry Christmas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@midnightblue97 jolly! great way to describe it!
@alexyamarte you're welcome, hope this helped!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?