Question
Atualizado em
24 fev 2015
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Sueco
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre opposite e against ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The opposite is something like this, light is the opposite of dark
Or
Soft is the opposite of hard
Against is more like:
Sally was against Sam's opinion.
Or
Max was going against his mothers commands.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@kamiki I understand. For example; Sam is a attractive man - Sally is ugly (this is opposite situation) or maybe Sally was against Sam's politic opinion. (this is against situation)
- Turco
@kamiki I don't know, your gender is male or female. But your name is very nice! ^-^ How is your name pronounced?
- Inglês (EUA)
Thank you so much! It's pronounced ka mee key :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
my name pronounced like chameleon, but without "eon" :]
- Inglês (EUA)
I like your name too!!! It's awesome :)
Was this answer helpful?