Question
Atualizado em
14 nov 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Turco
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Mr.Grundy frowns on ''blue jeans'' ?
Metonymy?🙃
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
to frown on ~ = ~を良しとしない
Grundy氏は「ブルージーンズ」を良しとしない
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It means that Mr. Grundy (who is probably in a position of authority, like a school principal or boss) doesn't "approve" of blue jeans. Perhaps it is not a rule, but Mr. Grundy treats it like it is not appropriate (ie. for work/school/etc.) It implies that it is his attitude toward others.
Imagine him making a frown (facial expression) when he sees jeans.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês