Question
Atualizado em
14 nov 2017
- Bengali
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
"He is so obstinate, he doesn't care even for his father" soa natural?
I would be grateful if you correct me or suggest a nice way to say this. Thanks in advance ☺
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Não compreendo
Not sure what you're trying to say. "obstinate" means stubborn which has nothing to do with caring about someone so it's more of a logical mistake here
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
@Katharine96 let me clear you this one. I got a line on my book and that was "He doesn't care even for his father". But it was a little bit confusing to me. Cause according to this book the meaning is totally negative. Let me create an example to make it more meaningful for you.
Suppose you came to visit our largest mangrove forest Sundarbon. You are very keen to go every corner of the forest. But I warned you saying there were Tiger 🐯 and Lion 🦁. But you said "YOU DON'T CARE"
So you are quite obstinate.
Here the child don't listen to anyone, not even to his father. he likes to do whatever he likes. In that case can I say -" He is so obstinate, he doesn't care even for his father "?
I don't know does that make sense or not!
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Não compreendo
@rayhan99999 he's so stubborn that he won't even listen to his father
That sounds more natural ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
@Katharine96 Can I say - "He does not care, even for his father" ?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Não compreendo
@rayhan99999 no because not caring for someone has a different meaning than simply not listening to what someone says. It completely changes the meaning
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Não compreendo
@rayhan99999 if you say he doesn't care for his father it means he doesn't like him
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
@Katharine96 Got it.
Care for = look after. Am I right?
Ok, I am gonna follow what you recommend.
Btw, Thanks a zillion 😊
- Bengali
@Katharine96 Sorry, I noticed your comment after I had posted my comment 😔