Question
Atualizado em
12 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre estar e ser ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Are they same Be verb? Tell me in detail
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU)
No they are not
“Estar” and “ser” are both to be but quite different
Ex. with estar
‘Yo voy a estar en el cine el lunes ‘
I am going to be in the movies this Monday
(The verb estar is used as in the place you are going to be be)
Ex. With ser
‘Yo voy a ser un doctor’
‘I am going to be a doctor’
(In this case it is used as a characteristic or description)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU)
They both can be used to describe and emotions
Yo voy a ser feliz
I am going to be happy
Yo voy a estar feliz
I am going to be happy
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@AnelyzVale In summary
Estar: Place
Ser: characteristic or description
Common thing: describe and emotions
Right?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU)