Question
Atualizado em
12 nov 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Whatever media spin or reportage is laid over the TV coverage, the proceedings will be in full view of the public, which at the moment they are not.
I cannot understand "Whatever media spin or reportage is laid over the TV coverage" grammartically. Is " media spin" a noun?
In my opinion, " If any media spin and any reportage is laid over the TV coverage".
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
Yes, "spin" is a noun.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/spin?s=t Definition 22 is the meaning used here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
So no matter what the reporting bias (spin) is, the public will be able to view the proceedings (and come to their own conclusions).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?